Cellmark's data protection policy

This policy has been developed to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 - for further information on the Act visit the website of the Information Commissioner.

 

  • What Information Do We Collect?

    When you visit our Web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

  • Registration Information

    When you register via our website to use our services or to request additional information you are required to provide us with information about yourself, your practice or your surgery (whichever is relevant) to enable us to do what you require of us.

  • Email Information

    If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. You can change your preferences at any time.

  • Web Site Use Information

    Our Web site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site. Browsing our website confirms your acceptance for the use of such cookies.

  • What Are Cookies?

    A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

  • How Do We Use your personal Information?

    Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and monitoring our relationship testing services in order to provide an enhanced level of customer service.  Under the terms of our registration with the Data Protection Act, if you are a private individual we will not send you unsolicited correspondence and we will not share your or sell your information with any third parties.  If you are a solicitor or a social worker we may occasionally use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Web site, new services and information we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive this information by emailing us at info@cellmark.co.uk.

  • How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

    Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

  • Data Protection Act 1998

    Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to a copy of your personal information held by us. In this instance please write to the Data Protection Officer at the address below.

  • Sharing Information with Third Parties

    Under the terms of our registration with the Data Protection Act, we will never sell information collected, including your name, address, telephone number, email or other information with any third parties. In order to arrange sampling appointments it may be necessary to share your name and contact details with our sampling partner Ashlee Healthcare Ltd.

  • Notice of New Services and Changes

    If you are a solicitor or a social worker we may occasionally use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Web site and new services we think you will find valuable. As our customer, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive this information by sending us an email request at info@cellmark.co.uk or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our email.

  • How long do you store the results of DNA analysis?

    Under the terms of our registration with the Data Protection Act, once testing is complete and you have received the results, your DNA sample is stored securely for 3 months after which time it is destroyed. We retain the identification paperwork for a period of 1 year after which time that is destroyed.

  • How long do you store the results of toxicology analysis?

    Cellmark retains unused hair samples for a minimum of two years, hair extracts are retained for a minimum period of one year. Paperwork is retained for a minimum of two years. Customer data is stored on our partner sampling service's systems for 13 months in its original form, it is then anonymised and moved to an archive database.